Oscar nominations 2012

5 years ago


It was revealed today by 13:30, the full list of nominees for the 84th edition of the Academy Awards, which will take place on February 26.
The plot is appointed by Hugo domindado with 11 nominations, followed closely by The Artist at 10. Farther follow Moneyball and War Horse with six. Below is the full list.

Best Picture
"The Artist" - producer Thomas Langmann
"The Descendants" - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" - Producer: Scott Rudin
"The Help" - Producers: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan
"Hugo" - Producers: Graham King and Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" - Producers: Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
"Moneyball" - Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt
"The Tree of Life" - (appointed to be determined)
"War Horse" - Producers: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director
"The Artist" by Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" by Alexander Payne
"Hugo" by Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" by Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" by Terrence Malick

Best Lead Actor
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Best Actor Secondary
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in `Warrior`
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Actress Secondary
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Best Animated Film
"The Cat in Paris" by Alain and Jean-Loup Gagnol Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" by Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" by Chris Miller
"Rango" for Gore Verbinski

Best Art Direction
"The Artist" - Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris" - Anne Seibel and Helene Dubreuil
"War Horse" - Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography
"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" - Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" - Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" - Janusz Kaminski

Best Wardrobe
"Anonymous" - Lisy Christl
"The Artist" - Mark Bridges
"Hugo" - Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" - Michael O `Connor
"W.E." - Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary
"Hell and Back Again" by Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" by Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina" by Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary (Short Film)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" by Gail Dolgin and Robin Fryday
"God Is Bigger the Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad" James Spione
"Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" by Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Source link: http://www.magazine-hd.com/artigo.php?id=1350

Follow Luuux

Related Posts

Trending Gossip